To improve your website experience Blockpit stores first- and third-party cookies on your device. By clicking on "Accept cookies", you accept this usage. For more information please read our Privacy Policy

01Privacy policy

Last updated on 07/13/2018

Fear knocked on the door, trust opened, nobody was outside. Our most important asset is the trust of our customers; not only regarding our service but also regarding your data. That’s why we protect them. With this data protection declaration according to article 13, 14 GDPR, Blockpit GmbH, Softwarepark 21/Door 1/Top 2.1, A-4232 (called Blockpit in the following), as the body responsible for processing data (for contact details see our imprint), declares WHO, WHAT, WHEN, HOW, WHY and WHERE personal customer data will be processed. The collection, administration and use of personal data by Blockpit complies with the applicable data protection regulations (GDPR, data privacy act), the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and the E-Commerce Act (ECG).
What?
On our website / platform blockpit.io you can create a profile page with personal data, contact us and possibly “post” comments. Blockpit thus collects information at the registration of a user on the website and in connection with the use of any other Blockpit application. Blockpit stores and uses personal data in particular to develop new applications, improve existing ones and adapt them to the needs of users. Certain information must be provided when registering to use the Blockpit applications (email address, name, etc.). However, certain information is optional and voluntary during registration and can be added or deleted by the user afterwards (e.g. name and surname, date of birth, address, profile picture). In the course of the whitelisting process also KYC and contract data is collected. We process personal data we receive from you (obligatory and voluntary) as part of our business relationship. In addition, we process personal data that we legitimately receive from publicly accessible sources (e.g. land registers, commercial registers, register of associations, press, media, Internet). Personal data includes:

Your personal details (e.g. name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender, place of birth, nationality)
Authentication data (e.g. identity card)
Order data (e.g. payment orders and wallet or account number)
Data from the fulfilment of our contractual obligations (e.g. purchase amount, exchange amount, virtual payment data)
Information in accordance with the KYC principle resulting from the legal obligations under the Financial Market Anti Money Laundering Act (e.g. customer profile, documentation of purpose and nature of business relationship, proof of source of funds, PEP-check)
If necessary information about your financial status (e.g. creditworthiness data, scoring or rating data)
Advertising and sales data
Documentation data (e.g. advice record, memos)
Processing results that we generate ourselves and data in compliance with legal and regulatory requirements
Why?
The purpose of data collection is the automation-supported data processing and service within the framework of transaction analyses and applications in the area of blockchain technology. Blockpit has a business licence for services in automatic data processing and information technology. We process the aforementioned personal data
or the fulfilment of contractual obligations (article 6 section 1 lit b GDPR) for performing our services and in particular for the execution of our contracts with you or for the execution of pre-contractual measures, which take place on your request, as well as are required for the execution of all activities with the operation and administration of our activities and for the prosecution of legal claims. The purpose of data processing may include, among other things, needs analysis, quality assurance, consulting and the execution of transactions.
for the fulfilment of legal obligations (article 6 section 1 lit c GDPR; e.g. financial markets anti-money laundering act, tax laws, potential future regulatory requirements) for identity and age verification, fraud and money laundering prevention, the fulfilment of tax and supervisory control and reporting obligations (including the provision of information to tax or criminal authorities, the Financial Market Authority and the Austrian National Bank).
within the scope of your consent (article 6 section 1 lit a GDPR) insofar as you have given us your consent to process personal data for specific purposes.
to protect legitimate interests (article 6 section 1 lit f GDPR) in the context of weighing up interests in favour of Blockpit or a third party, such as in cases of consultation and data exchange with credit agencies, advertising or market research (unless you have objected to the use of your data), measures to protect customers and employees as well as the property of Blockpit, measures to prevent and combat fraud (transaction monitoring) and measures to manage business and the further development of products and services.

All personal data provided by the user during registration will be deactivated. All data the user has processed on the blockpit.io platform will within 30 days upon termination or exclusion be made (i) anonymous or (ii) deleted, insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain data or that legitimate interests object. You will find more details in the data protection declaration.

Upon the user’s request, all personal data relating to the user will be deleted, provided that there are no legal storage obligations or legitimate interests to the contrary. You will find more details in the data protection declaration. This requires an email with the email address provided during registration and a request for final deletion to [email protected] or on the blockpit.io platform. Blockpit will respond immediately to such requests.
Who? and Where?
Blockpit treats all user data confidentially and only publishes such data with legal obligation or the user’s explicit consent. At Blockpit, those departments or employees who need your data to fulfil contractual, legal and potential supervisory obligations and to safeguard legitimate interests have access to it. Also service providers (contractors) employed by us receive data from us if they require this data to perform the respective service or if there is a corresponding case of permission. All contractors and vicarious agents are contractually obliged to maintain data secrecy and to treat your data confidentially and to process it only within the scope of the provision of services.

Blockpit has implemented appropriate security policies and procedures to protect stored user data. Sensitive data is not collected. Non-customisable information is stored and used for newsletter advertising purposes or on blockpit.io by Blockpit or its contractual partners. Registered users can also unsubscribe from this advertisement using a function on the blockpit.io website.
When?
We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations, at least for the duration of the entire business relationship and additionally in accordance with the statutory retention periods (e.g. 7 years according to the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) or Austrian Commercial Code (UGB); 30 years according to the Austrian general civil law (ABGB) for warranty and compensation). It is possible that the data may be made anonymous instead of being deleted. In this case, any personal reference will be irretrievably removed, which is why the deletion obligations under data protection law also cease to apply.
Data protection rights
Each person affected has the right of disclosure, rectification, deletion, processing restrictions, opposition and data transferability. In addition, there is a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for compliance with data protection regulations in Austria is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, phone: +43 1 531 15-202525, e-Mail: [email protected], website: http://www.dsb.gv.at.

Before you contact the supervisory authority, we request that you first assert all rights with Blockpit. Please note that without your data we usually cannot execute the contract or the execution of the order and may have to terminate it.
Automatic decision making including profiling?
We do not use automated decision making to establish and carry out the business relationship. Personal aspects are also not evaluated (profiling).
Plugins and Widgets for Social media
Blockpit setzt auf seiner Plattform Inhalte Dritter ein:
https://www.facebook.com/blockpit.io
https://twitter.com/blockpit_io
https://www.instagram.com/blockpit.io/
https://www.linkedin.com/company/18177045/
https://t.me/blockpit
https://reddit.com/r/Blockpit
https://steemit.com/@blockpit
https://medium.com/@blockpit
The social media plugins can collect the IP address of the user and the page that the user has accessed on the blockpit.io platform and they may set a cookie for the function to work properly. Social media plugins and widgets are hosted either by third parties or directly on our websites and the IP address is transferred to a third country or within the EU. User interaction with these functions is subject to the privacy policies of the company providing the function. Blockpit is not responsible for the policies and practices regarding collection, use, disclosure, including third-party data security practices. Please contact these companies directly to find out the legal basis and storage period.
Cookies
Several areas of the blockpit.io pages use "cookies", meaning small text files that are stored on the computer and in the browser rather than tasty cookies. These are used by Blockpit to provide a more user-friendly, effective and secure service. Cookies also allow Blockpit to identify the browser used and to make the user certain offers. Cookies do not contain any customisable information. The user has the option of rejecting the setting of cookies at any time by selecting the corresponding option in the browser settings. However, it should be noted that the deactivation of cookies can reduce the scope of services or have a negative impact on the services on the Blockpit platform.
Google Analytics and App Analytics
The Blockpit applications use Google Analytics, a network analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies" (see point 5, above). The information concerning the visit of a website, including the IP address, is collected by the cookie and usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If a website has activated IP anonymization, Google first shortens IP addresses from member states of the European Union and EEA states. The complete IP address is then, as exception, transmitted to a Google server in the USA or Asia and then shortened there. Google uses the information collected on behalf of the website provider to analyse the use of Blockpit applications, to provide reports on website activity and to provide additional services relating to Blockpit applications. Under no circumstances does Google link the IP address transmitted by the browser within the framework of Google Analytics with other Google data.

Users can prevent the recording by Google and Google's processing of information regarding the use of the Blockpit platform, including the IP address, by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Furthermore, the user can prevent future data collection by Google Analytics by setting an opt-out cookie under the following link: Disable Google Analytics For more information on Google Analytics' Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. It is pointed out to the user that the Blockpit applications have extended the Google Analytics service by the code "anonymizeIP" to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses..

The Blockpit applications use Google DoubleClick for Publishers ("DFP"). DFP uses cookies to show the user relevant advertisements - more information about DFP can be found at https://support.google.com/dfp_premium/answer/2839090?hl=en. The user can deactivate the setting of cookies by DFP on the following page and thus prevent the display of advertising relevant to the user on the Blockpit platform: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences.
Use of Google Recaptcha
o protect its orders via Internet form Blockpit uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc. (Google). The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of reCaptcha and the data required for this are transmitted to Google in the USA. The deviating data protection regulations of the company Google apply to this data. http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
Access Data / Server Logfiles
Blockpit (or its web space provider) collects data about every access to the offer (so-called server log files). Access data includes: Name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider. The provider uses the protocol data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data subsequently if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use based on concrete indications.
Changes to the Privacy Policy
In this case Blockpit will inform the user as soon as possible. This information will be displayed on the corresponding pages of the Blockpit platform. The last amendment to this data protection provision was made on 12.07.2018.
Deletion of User Data
If an account of a registered user is terminated, all personal data of the respective user provided during registration will be deactivated. All data collected of the user will (i) be made anonymous, meaning that it becomes visible that this information originates from a deleted account, or (ii) in case of deletion of an account, deleted within 30 days, provided that no legal retention obligations or legitimate interests of Blockpit speak against it and all user data which are no longer required for contract fulfilment by Blockpit or which must be stored due to legal requirements will be irrevocably deleted at the request of this registered user. Such a request for deletion has to be made via e-mail to [email protected], stating the e-mail address provided upon registration. Blockpit will comply with this request immediately.
Newsletter
Blockpit sends newsletters to registered users. The email address is processed for the purpose of the newsletter and the user has the opportunity to unsubscribe each time he/she receives it. The legal basis is your consent pursuant to § 107 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

Cryptocurrency portfolio tracking and tax filing made easy

Let Blockpit do the work for you